September 26, 2014

Sweet treats just like Sweetree

Assalamualaikum, Hey munchkins, 안녕!

I'm dying to write and update my blog now because yesterday I just came to this new restaurant, and what makes it more unique and awesome? This restaurant is managed by a truly Korean citizen who been stayed here for about 8 years and the restaurant are full with Korea sense of living like ambiances,foods, decorations, traditional garments and shoes :) At first, I don't quite enthusiastic to know about Korean foods since I'm sucker for Japanese foods *I know, I'm being bias but hey, the first country I had visit is Japan. Of course Japan will forever win in my heart  * But I think, now I got the new place to experienced and know better about Korea. 

If you guys ever go to shopping near Ampang, sure you guys will encounters a lot of Korea Restaurant and Sweetree is one of the famous restaurant due to beautiful, like seriously! the views inside of the place is magnificent. Check out the entrance!

The menus that shows most favorite foods people love when they visit Sweetree as their place to chill and eat. Oh yes, The restaurant operate from 10 a.m until 12 a.m.

These tables are served for people who sit in ground floor, but when my friends and I go there, we sat at the second level of the restaurant and bamm! what a beautiful things captures my attention!

A big tree inside the restaurant! *Sparkling eyes detected*

All the beautiful traditional games and miniature on rack and they place it at easy-to-view corner, which is actually in front of the stairs after we reach at second floor. We also saw all the Korean singer and band at the grill beside the stairs. How cozy and sweet is that 

After that, we sat at this beautiful table that are being surrounded by fake, plastic flowers and then we orders the foods. Before we do that, we take some of the pictures because that is our first time visiting a restaurant that have nice interior design. I feel like I'm living in a dream when I'm eating at Sweetree yesterday. LOLOLOL

Soo, you guys wanna see the foods? My friends Ekin and Zuhairah accompanied and want to breakfasting with me yesterday *thank you babies * We ordered different kinds of foods because we wanna taste sikit-sikit from one to another dishes hahaha :P

Here it is!

Tasteless rice porridge with a bits of kimchi flavors. Because I were fasting yesterday, I just grab the spoon and eat it until finish. Both of my friends are eager to eat their main dishes and they forget about their porridge LOLOLOL

Seafood Teppoki for Ekin's. This food is really nice but you gonna feel fed up eating the same things since most of Teppokis are chewy, perhaps too chewyish to chew T.T But I still love the taste. Not too spicy and also not too sweet.

This is Kimbab BBQ sauce. It's more like a sushi for me, so like yeayy! The Japanese sense are not clearly gone in this matter. 

Blueberry cheesecake and Caramel Macchiato for Ekin and me. We share the cake into two. I love the base and the cheesecake, but not so much for the blueberry topping since I felt it was a lil bit too thick. Hard to crack on T.T 

Mango-Orange Sorbet for Zuhairah's. I love this! Three of us agree that this one is a good dessert to taste. Furthermore it was serve inside Orange peel, how creative is that!

Jjam Bong ♥ This belongs to me and I'm totally recommended for you newbies out there, try this food! It's really delicious. DAMN GOOD 

Blended chocolate Oreo for me too. After that, Zu also ordered the same thing. and then tak habis -.-

This is spring onion pancake and basically is the least favorite to eat among us because this pancake arrived after our stomach are fully loaded with the main course. The sauce in the middle is really sour and what funny thing is, Zu ordered this menu and then she said, 'Korang habiskan lah pancake ni, sebab pancake ni ada sayur. Aku tak makan sayur'

zzzzz K Zu K

Last but not least, Bulgogi pot with egg served with 4 side dishes consists of Egg mayo, medium fry mash potato and carrots, White radish and kimchi. Special appearance: Zu's face LOL *sila berbangga ye Zu*

Another fun things we did, we tried Hanbok! Hanbok is a traditional outfit to wear inside the palace in Korea. So like, *frust tak dapat pakai Hanbok kat Korea? takpe, meh datang Sweetree and fefeeling sendiri rasa macam princess pakai baju ni*


Lady with grace Sister Ekin :P

Fun bubbly sister Zu :3

Sweetree restaurant is totally recommended for babydolls out there who wanna tasting different foods other than usual nasi lemak and Kopi O, which is the typical malay food. Try Korean foods then! Find them on:-

Facebook: Sweetree
Website: www.sweetree.net

안녕 and lots of love,
Miss A :)

September 18, 2014

White Ink

Assalamualaikum, hai lovelies!

Rasanya baru je update blog about the big date which is 17 September, Al-Hamdulillah, I'm done with test kereta, however I did fail in circuit, parking pulak tu langgar tiang T.T Ehehe tah pasaipa nervous sangat dengan hakak habang JPJ sampai lupa step -.- takpelah, janji lepas ni re-test untuk dalam litar. I will, definitely gonna control my nervousness to get that annoying 'P' license. Dangg

Well here, I'm doing some fun, fun things using white ink to draw on black paper. My muses are flower and girl. Girllssss :3 check it out!

Kiss me hard before you go

Classy babygirl 


 Poison Ivy

My favorite girl

Moments of silence. this doodle tribute just for MH17 and MH370 :(

 I will love you till the end of time 

Young and Beautiful

Frequent Asked Question (FAQ) :-

Guna pen apa? 

: for this series, I use Uniball Signo 0.7, creamy white gel pen. Serius, Uniball gel pen memang the best. The color perform nicely and tak timbus to other page. So far I'm using Uniball, memang puas hati. the price pun dalam around rm4-5 sebatang. During I doodled "Moments of silence", I used Pilot gel pen and color dia tak timbul but tak pekat compared to Uniball. So saya sangat suggest kan pada mereka yang nak lukis on black paper, Uniball is the wise choice to pick :)

Guna black paper apa? saya cari tak jumpa pun T.T!

:Jangan sedih, saya mula mula pun tercari jugak black paper/ notebook kulit gelap, finally jumpa di Kinokuniya. Nama notebook tu is Urban Papier Noir by Grand luxe. The paper mainly  polyprop black paper and the price is RM12.50.

Kenapa suka lukis perempuan?

: Because girl is complicated human being. And girls have a lot of different hair styles. Tu yang minat melukis perempuan. Yes, My muse is girl. 

Kenapa suka lukis curly curly? how you start draw the curls?

: Soalan cepucemas :P I gotta say, Curls is my specialty. Probably because curls relate very close with my self. I mean, 'CURLS' = my life journey. Our life not gonna be easy and happy all the times, sometimes we have to face some rocks and shits. Ada pahit manis. Barulah namanya kehidupan. Biasanya saya lukis, spontaneous and direct feelings.

Boleh lukis self-potrait tak?

: The answer is NO. Saya tak reti lukis muka orang. Serius, bahagian telinga is my least favorite part masa melukis. I mean, macam mana nak lukis muka orang tanpa telinga? zzz 

Do you sell your painting?

:Same answer like previous question. I'm not selling my painting or doodles yet. But I do take request from people. Depends on my availability. Just directly PM me on Facebook okay :)

Find my arts on instagram with #aiminursyameemarts  

May God bless you, people! do not hesitate to contact me thru e-mail or Facebook 

Lots of love,
Miss A :)